?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i need a lot of foreplay

and then there's the cuddling afterwards.......OMG you guys.  HOUSE.   like i needed another terse, taciturn, emotionally stunted, and deeply damaged guy to love.  come on.  but i have tumbled down yet another rabbit hole.  and landed in princeton plainsboro hospital.  and apparently what i have is fatal, terminal, and altogether painful.  also there is no cure.  someone get me greg house STAT!!!!!

sigh.  

oh well.  between meloni and laurie, i have blue eyes for days and plenty o' angst to feed the pain.  life is so good.

oh and ps: where's the good fic?  yes.  it's that time again.  

also pps: i watched zebras tonight.  what a way to end........

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
bangendedscoot
Jun. 5th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
Did you just get into House!? Hugh Laurie's pretty cool, eh. I love how good his American accent is. Also, House wears Chucks sometimes, I recall, so that's +100.

Who's this Meloni guy you keep going on about? *is noob* Clearly he has captured your heart, with his blue eyes and angst and all ;)
la_tante
Jun. 5th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
oh honey. stay away from christopher meloni. he will break your heart. he is the star of two deliciously damaging shows: oz and law and order: special victims unit. both of these shows will destroy you for anyone else.

and yes. i just found house--i think i'd been avoiding it because i didn't want yet another show to ship and kill me! but it's so good! and hugh laurie is pretty much the best "american" on tv! and yes, the occasional sneaker-wearing is made of guh! in my book.
surreallis
Jun. 5th, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
Ahahahahaha! Man, go hit my 'hugh' and 'house' tags and get lots of pics. :P

You probably shouldn't fall for my ship though. It will break your heart more than SVU. *sigh*
la_tante
Jun. 5th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
oh i'm gonna! i'm gonna hit 'em hard! ty!

jenn, what is my problem? like i need another ship? and what is yours? is is house/cameron? because if yes, too late. i love them. i just watched the scene in season 2, the ep called "all in" when he turns around from the white board and makes that "guh" sound over how pretty she looks. i think i've watched it 4 times already......my fucking heart. i'm a hopeless case.
surreallis
Jun. 5th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's House/Cameron. If you quit after season 3, you'll be alright. You know, and I can ship despite big odds against me, but this is the first show that drove me right out with their stupid, bad writing. But maybe it will be different for you! I was incredibly OTP-ish for House, but not everyone is. Some can ship anyone on the show, and some can watch purely for Hugh and be happy. :)

(Oh man, if you want H/Cam fic though. I can hook you UP.)
la_tante
Jun. 5th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
doood. are you kidding me? i want the fic!! i want it!! point me in the right direction, purty please.

i love the way you tell me to quit after this season in svu and that season in house. i just can't do it. not built that way. i stick with things til the bitter end. but we'll see--maybe it'll hit me the same and i'll give up. although i may fall into the houseworship camp, that hugh laurie, holy moly he's some amazing thing to watch!
surreallis
Jun. 5th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. I keep trying to save people who refuse to be saved. :P

Okay, bb. Here you go! The best of the best.

Fated_addiction's house/cameron tag page.

Teenwitch's House/Cam fic. Make sure you read 'Chaos Theory', which is, like, 15 parts but is one of those stories that just makes all the air go out of you, and you will stay up all night reading it.

Scullyseviltwin. (Also on LJ.) Who not only writes House/Cameron, but also writes AWESOME Elliot/Olivia SVU fic. omg!

Blueheronz. (Also on LJ.) Who writes very sultry fic and builds her Gregory House up with music and culture in a way that other writers can't duplicate.

There's plenty more, but this will totally keep you busy forever.
surreallis
Jun. 5th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
Errrr, of course, I've written a few too...
la_tante
Jun. 6th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
<3 <3 <3 <3

you're a doll. and a dealer. you're a dealerdoll! oh jenn. what would i do without ya? so glad i don't have to find out. i can't wait to read your house fic.

i do have one question though....i'm mid way through 2nd season. any of these fics you've recced (or your own) too spoilery? i know that there are some character changes in later seasons but i haven't gotten there yet and don't want to spoil myself.
surreallis
Jun. 6th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
Er, probably. Start with Teenwitch and Blueheronz. Teenwitch has her stories organized by the year she wrote them in, so you can go early and then you'll know you won't be spoiled. :)
la_tante
Jun. 6th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
ah most excellent, sensei. namaste.
(Deleted comment)
la_tante
Jun. 5th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
you made me giggle! yes it's true. when i fall, i fall hard and pretty completely. but fortunately, my heart is large and can hold multitudes--including you! when we gonna get together, pretty lady?
fromiftowhen
Jun. 5th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hugh Laurie is amazing. His eyes are ridiculous. And then, him as House = twentythousand times sexier than anything has a right to be.

AND he plays the piano and uses sarcasm all the time, which just... you know. GAH.

(Miss you!)
la_tante
Jun. 5th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
he is so amazing. i had no idea. how did i have no idea? it's beyond me. every bit about him is marvy and then yeah he is HOUSE which holy shit. the man is sex. and brilliant. all those witty comebacks that make you go, yeah i wish i woulda said that! and then he reverts to being 5 and sticks his tongue out or something like that. he's so dreamy.....i want him to pull my pigtails (and that's no euphemism)

(miss you too!!)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

labyrinth ring
la_tante
la_tante

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow