?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

still breathing......

i know it's been weeks since i've posted.  i've dropped out of livejournalland and entered the realm of the Eighth Grade.  it's been a drastic crazy shift for me one that's largely unwelcome and sucky.  i'm deeply lucky that i have an incredibly driven and committed team of teachers working with me who hand me tons of curriculum, otherwise i think i would have already gouged out my eyeballs in frustration.  

but i have to go bed by 8:30 each night in order get up by 5ish to pick up my carpool partner at 6:20 to drive way too far to a school where i have to somehow muster up the energy required to do this job, ergo i can't be online nearly as much as i used to.  sucks for me!

so i hope all y'all are having fun even if it is without me!  i heard that the new tv season is starting up and with it all the fannishness and delight that i love, but i'll be head down, sucking it up for the children over here in east county.  

anyway, just wanted to let you know i'm still alive.  ish.  


how was nph last night?  he didn't disappoint, i'd imagine.........and did you guys hear that joss won an emmy?   yeah, that's where i am.  a day late and a dollar short.

love you all!

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
sinkwriter
Sep. 21st, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oof. Good luck with the fall schedule craziness! :)

Neil was fantastic last night. So charming and entertaining. (And he suited up well, too. *GRIN*)

He was ROBBED, I say, ROBBED of winning an Emmy! Don't get me wrong... as a fan of Jon Cryer from his Pretty in Pink days, it was cool to see "Ducky" win an award. However, what he won it for? Two and a Half Men? Seriously? Juvenile humor at best. No real depth to that program. In contrast, Neil's performances on How I Met Your Mother were both hilarious and heartbreaking (especially in episode 4x12 "Benefits") -- more Emmy-worthy, in my opinion. I know I'm biased because I've been a fan of Neil's since way back when (the Doogie years, heh), but I really do think he deserved to win. *shakes head* A travesty.

Joss won? Yay! Was it for Dr. Horrible, I assume? I don't think they showed him win the award, I would have remembered that! Though I recall a joke about it when they 'interrupted' the telecast with a Dr. Horrible bit (which was hilarious, by the way -- gotta love Neil and Nathan).

Anyway, it's great to hear from you, even if it's only here and there as you find the time. :)
la_tante
Sep. 22nd, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
try a little tenderness...one of the great film scenes of all time!!!!
you know, sherry, i kinda have come to count on you as my "i'm not alone here in ljland" friend. you know how it goes, outta sight, outta mind. and my darling flist is no exception, but you always jump in with a sweet word and a re-connect. and i totally value that!

yes it was for dr horrible that joss took an emmy though i don't know the name of the award. and i'll have to look around for clips from the emmys to see the dr horrible segment because omg nph and nathan--now that makes my heart go BOOM.

i so adore nph. he really is the perfect man (except as a straight woman, his being gay does put a sort of kibosh on things....). i also think he was robbed for not winning the emmy. he's so desperately talented! but this is how these damn shows go. and i think, though i'm sure he would have been very happy to win, that just hosting the emmys was a huge coup for him personally.
sinkwriter
Sep. 22nd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Re: try a little tenderness...one of the great film scenes of all time!!!!
*smiles* Always happy to let you know that you're not alone in LJ-land. ;)

Here's a YouTube clip for the bit when Dr. Horrible interrupts the Emmys (thankfully, interrupting at the moment the accountants were about to 'explain' how they tabulate the votes, heehehee, clever). It's really funny.

i so adore nph. he really is the perfect man (except as a straight woman, his being gay does put a sort of kibosh on things....).

*nods solemnly* Yeah, like Grace (from Will & Grace, naturally), why do I always fall for the gay guys? ;D

I think Neil did an amazing job hosting. I found him very entertaining. They should let him do it again next year. :)

Posted edited because I found a better YouTube link that had the beginning part of the segment, before Dr. Horrible interrupts, so that you can enjoy the full moment. :D

Edited at 2009-09-22 07:40 pm (UTC)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

labyrinth ring
la_tante
la_tante

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow