?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

match dot bomb

every once in a while, i head over to match.com to see what all the fuss is about.  or the not fuss.  and i look through the 'gentlemen' who populate the 35-45 year old age bracket and live in or around portland.  and it bums me out.  there are some seemingly nice fellows.  a few who are intriguing looking, who seem intelligent enough etc.  but mostly i think, shit i live in the wrong place!  damn you pacific northwest!  all these guys with their kayaks and their mountain bikes and their ball caps and their FLEECE!!!!!!!  arrrgggghhhhh!  i don't fit into that profile picture at all.  give me a movie.  take me to france.  cook me a dinner.  read me a book.  ok i'll take a walk with you and maybe even a moderate hike but do not expect me to strap anything to my feet and head down any sort of hill. that will not happen.  

i've matched before.  i had a profile once or twice even.  but damn it if i can ever get any play.  my "friend" elsa says (she of the nordic 6' tall skiing body) having a match.com account is like having a part-time job.  RIGHT.  a part-time job.  now you see the reason for the quotes around friend.  yeah, mine's more like the 150 resumes you send out hoping you'll get one interview at that crappy accessories shop in the mall.  

i know it's not supposed to be about appearances, but it totally is.  and i've never had much confidence in that arena. my weight made that very hard for me.   i mean, i always dressed well and worked with what i had, but i've definitely not been the expected height/weight proportional.  and this makes a difference--whether that's in my head or the reality; it ultimately makes no difference as we apparently make our own reality.   now my body's pretty different since the surgery, 80 pounds off will do that to you.  i'm in size larges now and 14s are starting to get too big.  and sometimes i think, wow.  i'm beautiful.  which is nice.  but not all the time--that takes time.  you know 30 years of feeling pretty shitty about how you look doesn't go away in a snap.  

now i'm curious.  if i put a profile together, will it just be the standard disappointment or will things be different?   and given how much energy it's been taking for me to just do my fucking job.  god i hate my job.  do i really have the energy to deal with dating or being disappointed?  am i jinxing myself merely by thinking the vaguely negative thoughts?  why can't i just move to belgium, date maurice and forget all this stupid crap!  

and someone tell me please why oh why crap like vampire diaries is on tv when life, chuck, the middleman, and firefly are not?  WHY!!!!!!??????  see i know what's really important!  never you fear!

anyway.  friends are coming over for soup so i'd better skedaddle--there's jewish penicillin that needs a-warmin'!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
theonlymeyouget
Oct. 12th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
I don't know...I've never been a fan of online dating, but that could be my own bitterness coming through. It just seems like, for all the energy one can expend creating a profile, sifting through replies, going on random dates, all to meet people who probably aren't who they portray themselves to be, the time could be better (and more fun) spent doing something you actually ENJOY doing - like taking a class or something like that. I mean, it sounds cliche, but at least you're out there bettering yourself and doing something you're interested in even if you don't meet the man of your dreams, rather than wasting time in front of a computer screen throwing punches in the dark.
la_tante
Oct. 12th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
yeah i think you're right. my problem has always been that i'm drawn to more feminine things like knitting classes and jewelry design! even my (current) career choice (teaching) is estrogen-dominated. it would be so much easier if i were a lesbian! at least then i'd have a chance of meeting people doing things i like! lol. ah well. it's still a great idea....
gigerisgod
Oct. 12th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
i have a cousin who is into the S&M scene and uses a related dating service. that girl scares the hell out of me sometimes.

i can't even imagine the online dating hazards. it's pretty brave of you to try if you ask me.

hope the soup and the company helps! *waves*
la_tante
Oct. 12th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
ahahaha. she's a brave one for sure!

you know, online dating's been so unsuccessful for me that i haven't even reached a level where there might be hazards.....did i ever tell you the time that eharmony (not that i'd use them now that i know more about their political 'issues') tried to set me, the nice jewish girl, up with a lutheran minister? yeah. that went well.

(Deleted comment)
la_tante
Oct. 13th, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
of course there are nice things about portland. chief among them the dear friends and family i have. but i think i'm pretty much done with this city and it's time to try new arenas of life.........
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

labyrinth ring
la_tante
la_tante

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow