?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

this from my friend, john, who at 6'4" is one of the most manly men i know.   i laughed so hard i cried which made him laugh even harder as i tried to get out "you're such a girl" and then he said, "don't make me throw up!"  omfg.  i was dying!!!

we just went to see indiana jones and the kingdom of the crystal skull
wow.  super disappointing.  i went in so open to the whole thing, fully prepared to love it even if it sucked but i couldn't.   it was dull.  the plot was non-existant and hard to follow--you'd think if there were no plot the movie would be easy to understand but it was so freakin' convoluted i could barely follow it.  for christ's sake, george lucas cannot write his way out of a paper bag.  face it, he was done after star wars episode iv. ray walstone's character was ridiculous--double agent no wait triple agent no wait he's just in it for the money.  harrison ford was still good as indy--maybe even a little funnier than i remember him being, but karen allen looked like she was on helium the entire movie.  shia leboeuf could have been anyone--except marlon brando (sorry shia fangirls).  it was never scary.  i've never wanted anyone's head to explode the way i did cate blanchett's.  there were funny moments.  and i did enjoy myself.  but i had to sort of work at it. when the fucking alien spaceship rose out of the somewhere in south america? hawaii? brazil? desert? river? mountains? i felt like i was watching the first x-files movie.  in fact i might have been except for i could kinda tell i wasn't because the music was for raiders of the lost ark.  oh well.  my 13 year old self who fell so in love with harrison ford i wrote him a fan letter and still have the signed photo i got in return (there's only a 26 year age difference!  we could make it work!) will just have to retreat a little and remember "indyyyyyyy! the torch is going out!" 

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
bertie456
May. 24th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
I watched it last night too! And seeing as I drank half a bottle of wine very quickly before I got there, I didn't think it was that bad. Yeah, it was cheesy and way too convoluted in some points, but there were enough explosions and shooting and puzzles to keep me happy. (Yes, I am a ten year old boy at heart.) It was crap, but the kinda crap that's good, if you know what I mean? :) Hope you had a good week!
la_tante
May. 25th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
yeah i know i think i was being way too critical but i was hoping for the same thrill i got when i saw raiders 20 years ago and it just wasn't there. but i did have fun and i'm really glad i saw it. maybe i should have had a 1/2 bottle o' wine too!

and i did have a good week--it's getting so close to our summer holidays i can almost taste the freedom!!! are you heading toward exams or are they done? glad to hear from you!
bertie456
May. 25th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC)
Wine = always good for film appreciation. :) And yay for summer! It's so close... I don't have exams this term (whoohoo) but I've got a lot of work to finish before the vacation in three weeks. Still, summer!!!
la_tante
May. 25th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
real summer would be nice. we're having a surprise birthday party for my sister in law today and it's a bbq and it's 50ª and raining. summer sun can't get here fast enough for me!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

labyrinth ring
la_tante
la_tante

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow