?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

happy valentime's day!!!!!!!!!

 i'm here in snowy black butte, oregon where it's not only the day of lurve but also the sesquicentennial of the state of oregon which is kinda cool and also the 16th annual winter olympics for my group of friends.  yes, this weekend marks the 16th time we've gathered as a group to party down, eat too much food, drink too much, play lots of music, and enjoy each other's company.  this year is a year of change since there are kids in the mix and no drugs (other than tylenol).  omg, we've gotten old!  we're in 2 houses this year instead of crammed into the one we've used for all these years and we have a nanny with us!  so it's a big set of changes but it's still full of good feeling and sweet moments.  

i've been living under a rock lately and it's really all surreallis 's fault.  here's why: chris meloni.  damn him and his sinister charms!  i had to watch oz for days,nay weeks, straight but i've finally seen the entire series.  and it fucking blew my mind.  i am such a huge fan now.  and am scrounging for fic. there no dearth really but i'll take recs if anyone's got 'em! (and i'll read anything but i'm a sucker for keller/beecher, o'reilly/nathan, and schillinger/anyone) and now, sigh, i am embarking upon the epic that is svu.  yes.  i've fallen down the rabbit hole.   so if i'm not around for awhile again, you'll know why.  9 seasons, people.  9 fucking seasons to watch.  

and i can blame oz on missing all the other tv that's been happening lately.  i'm behind on 30 rock, lost, bsg, big bang theory.  i think there was new chuck and life and what else do i watch?  oh yeah bones!!!  i'm behind on bones.  i guess what i need is an extra couple hours in the day to fit it all in.  how sick is that?  i need more time in the day to watch all the stuff i love?  sicko!  also FUCK dollhouse started last night and i missed it because of spending time with my friends!  how lame is that?  spending time with people i love and adore when there's new jossverse to be watched?  man.  i have to get my priorities straight.   and don't tell me anything about it!  in the immortal words of sheldon from big bang theory: "i prefer to let him disappoint me in the order [it] was meant to be."  but i'm crossing my fingers.  it's joss and i will not let him down.  

well, let me close by saying again: HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!  i hope everyone gets a little loving from those loved ones around you.  
xoxoxoxo
j


Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
surreallis
Feb. 15th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
FOR REAL, BB.
I regret NOTHING!

la_tante
Feb. 15th, 2009 07:57 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
oh no you dnnt! christ how is he so hot? and also i was kind of blown away to discover his tattoo was real......do you know anything about it?
surreallis
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
I only know that he got it later in life. I think I read he was in his 30's when he got it. I know it's a cubist representation of the crucifixion, but the artist's name escapes me. I know he also has a tattoo on his hip/groin. A butterfly, I think. You can see it in the shower scenes on Oz. And he has something on the back of his right calf now. It looks like an outline only, but I haven't seen the whole thing. Just parts of it sticking out by his shin. I should try to find a pic again...

trillingstar
Feb. 20th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
*butts in*

The tat on his right calf wraps around. It's a weird one, looking like a monkey riding on the back of a mountain goat/ram type creature. On the other side, it's more like a dragon. God knows. Meloni's playing coy, too, and won't answer as to exactly what it is/meaning/blah, blah.

The one on his upper, inner thigh is a butterfly, yes. Blue butterfly. Wavy antennae. HEE.
la_tante
Feb. 20th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
do you think there is any sort of astrological significance to that tat? it looks vaguely ariesish to my eyes.

you're more than welcome to butt in any ole time, btw. in fact you oughta!
trillingstar
Feb. 25th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
In that case, I bring you this (and apologize for the scribblings on it. It's part of a Meloni birthday thing, but, anyway.):



It sort of shows a... bull? An ox? I know Meloni loves monkeys (lol) and he IS an Aries, but gah, no idea.

Also, ass. That is all.
surreallis
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
Oh, and the USMC tattoo on his right forearm in SVU is fake.
la_tante
Feb. 16th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
lol it's impossible to tell these days--they do such a good job with makeup. i just assumed the one on his shoulder was fake for the show. it's a little thrilling to know he's actually tattooed. i'm not sure how it's possible that he'd be hotter but the tats give him that frisson of danger, you know? ugh. he's delicious.
surreallis
Feb. 16th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
omg, also. Have you seen this Elliot music vid?

Or this one?

Warning: Avoid if you have heart problems, high blood pressure or the propensity to faint when exposed to incredibly hot detectives.
la_tante
Feb. 16th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
Re: FOR REAL, BB.
oh jenn. after re-starting my heart and grabbing the smelling salts, i thought i just say GUH!!!!!!!! that man.
absolute_tash
Feb. 16th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Happy late Vday to you, too. Sounds like you've been busy and happy. Yay!
la_tante
Feb. 17th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
hello bubelah!
i have very exciting news i've been wanting to share with you! i'm having my surgery done in puerta vallarta march 18th and then i'll be recouping at my cousin's in corona from the 26th to april 2. so i hope we'll get a chance to meet in person. i think i'll be feeling pretty well by then so i may be able to come to you--but i'll have to play it a bit by ear. anyway. i'm home sick tomorrow so i'll try to be online and maybe we can chat.
xo
j

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

labyrinth ring
la_tante
la_tante

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow